therenamer.com (FORUM CLOSED, CONTACT ME IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS)

Awesome Simple Best TV Show Renamer .....with Episode Titles!
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:32 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 11:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 11:03 am
Posts: 4
I'm seeing this more and more with TVDB scrapes for files that used to work fine.

Here are some examples:
Image

When clicking on the right hand pane to go to browse to the TVDB page. I get this:
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 4:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 3:28 pm
Posts: 3
Looks like you need to re-install/upgrade the current version of theRenamer, I'm sure Alfred could answer this for sure but the way your reference URL is constructed doesn't seem to be the way theTVBD is currently constructing them, so it may just be a change in their site since the version you are running was released.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 10:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 11:03 am
Posts: 4
I should have mentioned this is build 7.49


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2011 4:32 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 5:14 pm
Posts: 1533
Location: Matrix World
I just tested using your filenames, and seems to work.
Does it always happen to the same file or randomly?

Can u post the log when it fails?
Could be at that moment when it connects to theTVDB, their server wasn't behaving properly.

Won't know until I see your log.
Was NCIS entry in your Database? or was it guess from Google?

-alf


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 3:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 11:03 am
Posts: 4
Seems to be happening more and more of late, Honestly never touched the built in DB, I just let the program do the work and it used to work flawlessly.
Possibly something to do with the parenthesis' handling?

Code:
OS:Windows 7 Version 6.1 Build 7600 , 64Bit:True
Flash Ver:WIN 9,0,124,0
Browser:Firefox 0002.0000.0000.4038
Build 7.49
Loaded IMDb XML
Loaded TV XML
Loaded theTVDB XML
Loaded EPGUIDES XML
Loaded usershows XML
---------- Ready

Database Site: theTVDB
------------------------------------

F_Start (1)
EPTITLE: X:\Archer.2009.S02E02.A.Going.Concern.HDTV.XviD-FQM.avi
TV Keyword Used:"HDTV" "XviD" "FQM"
Crop filename to:Archer.2009.S02E02.A.Going.Concern.
CLEANUP_MYSHOW:Archer 2009
s method - MYSEASON:2
s method - MYEPISODE:2

F_checkxml
Matching for:"archer 2009" or Original File's ShowName:"archer.2009."
TV mode, theTVDB URL: www.thetvdb.com/index.php?tab=seasonall&id=110381+%22Archer+2009+Series+Info%22+site%3Athetvdb.com&lid=7
F_find_eptitle: Archer.2009.S02E02.A.Going.Concern.HDTV.XviD-FQM.avi !!! EPISODE TITLE MISSING !!!

F_ConfirmList

F_Cancelled
User Cancelled
######################## Cancelled, END Session


-Edit-
Another failure; It seems to work out the show title alright but when its submitting to TVDB the url is obviously different from successful scrapes

Code:
F_Start (2)
EPTITLE: X:\The.Mentalist.S03E13.Red.Alert.REPACK.HDTV.XviD-FQM.[VTV].avi
TV Keyword Used:"REPACK" "HDTV" "XviD" "FQM"
Crop filename to:The.Mentalist.S03E13.Red.Alert.
CLEANUP_MYSHOW:The Mentalist
s method - MYSEASON:3
s method - MYEPISODE:13

F_checkxml
Matching for:"the mentalist" or Original File's ShowName:"the.mentalist."
TV mode, theTVDB URL: www.thetvdb.com/index.php?tab=seasonall&id=82459+%22The+Mentalist+Series+Info%22+site%3Athetvdb.com&lid=7
F_find_eptitle: The.Mentalist.S03E13.Red.Alert.REPACK.HDTV.XviD-FQM.[VTV].avi !!! EPISODE TITLE MISSING !!!


As opposed to a successful submission
Code:

F_Start (3)
EPTITLE: X:\The.Big.Bang.Theory.S04E14.The.Thespian.Catalyst.HDTV.XviD-FQM.avi
TV Keyword Used:"HDTV" "XviD" "FQM"
Crop filename to:The.Big.Bang.Theory.S04E14.The.Thespian.Catalyst.
CLEANUP_MYSHOW:The Big Bang Theory
s method - MYSEASON:4
s method - MYEPISODE:14

F_checkxml
Matching for:"the big bang theory" or Original File's ShowName:"the.big.bang.theory."
IDcode:80379- Skipping Google
TV mode, theTVDB URL: www.thetvdb.com/?tab=seasonall&id=80379&lid=7


-Edit 2-
Now that I've discovered what you mean by updating the show database the scrapes are working 100% so far. It would seem the issue is when you rely on Google for the show title.


Last edited by kizza42 on Sat Feb 05, 2011 3:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 3:39 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 5:14 pm
Posts: 1533
Location: Matrix World
kizza42, do u have Archer 2009 in the database?

Can u drag the same file again and see if u still get the same problem always?


Somehow, you got this link returned:
www.thetvdb.com/index.php?tab=seasonall ... .com&lid=7

When it should be:
www.thetvdb.com/index.php?tab=seasonall&id=110381&lid=7

Anyway, I think i can do a post check on the URL.

-alf


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 3:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 11:03 am
Posts: 4
Since I entered Archer 2009 NOT Archer (2009) into the database it started working fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 6:21 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 5:14 pm
Posts: 1533
Location: Matrix World
ok. Will look into this.

FYI,
As for your database showname, it's not case sensitive matching, but the words have to match.

"Archer (2009)" in your database isn't a match for the CLEANUP showname 'Archer 2009', thus it went to ask Google for the URL.

Anyway, I will do some more post process for the URL google returns.

Thanks for reporting.
-alf


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 10:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 5:14 pm
Posts: 1533
Location: Matrix World
Have done a post check to shorten the URL returned.
I couldn't recreate the long URL, by right, it shouldn't happen.

Please wait for next build, and report any similar errors again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 02, 2011 8:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 5:33 pm
Posts: 9
similar thing with tvdb here, with series not in database, but i didn't even look in db before, it worked..
screenshot:

Image

log:

Code:
F_Start (1)
EPTITLE: F:\- [ Serie ] -\Men of a Certain Age S02\men.of.a.certain.age.s02e05.720p.hdtv.x264-immerse.mkv
TV Keyword Used:"720p"
Crop filename to:men.of.a.certain.age.s02e05.
CLEANUP_MYSHOW:men of a certain age
s method - MYSEASON:2
s method - MYEPISODE:5

F_checkxml
Matching for:"men of a certain age" or Original File's ShowName:"men.of.a.certain.age."
TV mode, theTVDB URL: www.thetvdb.com/index.php?tab=seasonall&id=121431+%22men+of+a+certain+age+Series+Info%22+site%3Athetvdb.com&lid=7
F_find_eptitle: men.of.a.certain.age.s02e05.720p.hdtv.x264-immerse.mkv !!! EPISODE TITLE MISSING !!!

------------------------------------

F_Start (2)
EPTITLE: F:\- [ Serie ] -\Men of a Certain Age S02\men.of.a.certain.age.s02e06.720p.hdtv.x264-immerse.mkv
TV Keyword Used:"720p"
Crop filename to:men.of.a.certain.age.s02e06.
CLEANUP_MYSHOW:men of a certain age
s method - MYSEASON:2
s method - MYEPISODE:6
F_find_eptitle: men.of.a.certain.age.s02e06.720p.hdtv.x264-immerse.mkv !!! EPISODE TITLE MISSING !!!

F_ConfirmList

F_Cancelled
User Cancelled
######################## Cancelled, END Session


i can add it to db, no problem, but just to report

regards


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
POWERED_BY